...
728 x 90

WINNERS! baystateparent’s Best of 2018

WINNERS! baystateparent’s Best of 2018

You voted and we counted! Here are the people, places, and things you voted as the Best of 2018!

 

 

 

ARTS & ENRICHMENT

 

Best Art Studio: Worcester Art Museum

55 Salisbury St., Worcester

508-799-4406

 

Runner-up: Art on the Rocks

96 Main St., Gardner

978-503-9340

80 Franklin Rd., Fitchburg

978-503-9340

 

 

Best Dance Studio: H&H Dance Academy

175 W Main St., Millbury

508-865-0083

 

Runner-up: Diane Kelley Dance Studio

76 Central St # E., West Boylston

508-835-2678

 

Best Day Camp: Girls Inc. of Worcester

125 Providence St., Worcester

508-755-6455

 

Runner-up: Holden Recreation Summer Camp

1420 Main St., Holden

508-829-0263

 

Best Gymnastics Studio: The Little Gym

342 W Boylston St.Suite #34b., West Boylston

508-232-7678

 

Runner-up: Giguere’s

148 Main St., Cherry Valley

508-892-3797

 

Best Martial Arts Studio: McCoy’s Action Karate

770 Southbridge St., Auburn

508-832-4110

 

Runner-up: America’s Best Defense

274 South St., Shrewsbury

508-925-8942

 

Best Music School: Worcester Music Academy

9 Irving St., Worcester

508-635-6900

 

Runner-up: Pakachoag Music School

203 Pakachoag St., Auburn

508-791-8159

 

Best Sleep-Away Camp: Treasure Valley Boy Scout Camp

394 Pleasantdale Road., Rutland

508-886-2213

 

Runner-up: Camp Marshall

92 McCormick Rd., Spencer

508-885-4891

 

Best Theatre Program/Camp: Hanover Theatre for the Performing Arts

2 Southbridge St., Worcester

877-571-7469

 

Runner-up: Theater at the Mount

444 Green St., Gardner

978-630-9388

 

BUSINESSES & SERVICES

 

Best Bank: Fidelity Bank

75 Main St., Leominster

978-534-5222

9 Leominster Blvd., Leominster

800-581-5363

675 Main St., Leominster

978-345-4331

 

Runner-up: Cornerstone Bank

2 Center Depot Road., Charlton

508-248-7323

1073 Main St., Holden

508-829-0865

121 South Main St., Leicester

508-892-4100

253-257 Main St., Southbridge

508-765-9103

495 East Main St., Southbridge

508-765-1555

130 West Main St., Spencer

508-885-2221

72 West Main St, Route 9 West., Spencer

508-885-9707

176 Main St., Spencer

508-885-5313

200 Charlton Road, Route 20., Sturbridge

508-347-2701

968 Main St., Warren

413-436-7726

86 Worcester Rd., Webster

508-949-2600

230 Park Ave., Worcester

508-421-8070

70 West Boylston St., Worcester

508-853-6899

 

Best Barbershop: Matt’s at the Buzzer

118 Elm St., Millbury

508-865-2047

Matt’s at the Buzzer

Runner-up: Goodfellas

1124 Pleasant St., Worcester

508-796-5522

 

Best Bike Shop: Barney’s Bicycle

582 Park Ave., Worcester

508-799-2453

 

Runner-up: Trek Stop

49 N Main St., North Grafton

508-839-9199

 

Best Independent Bookstore: Tatnuck Bookseller

18 Lyman St., Worcester

508-366-4959

 

Runner-up: Annie’s Book Shop (Worcester)

65 James St., Worcester

508-796-5613

 

Best Car Dealer (New): Herb Chambers

809 Washington St., Auburn

508-832-8000

 

Runner-up: Patrick Motors Subaru

3 Elm St., Shrewsbury

888-266-3979

 

Best Car Dealer (Used): Linder’s

211 Granite St., Worcester

508-756-5125

 

Runner-up: Patrick Motors Subaru

3 Elm St., Shrewsbury

888-266-3979

 

Best Car Wash: Ernie’s Auto Wash

888 Southbridge St., Auburn

1 Meadow Road., Spencer

114 W Boylston St., West Boylston

215 Grove St., Worcester

579 Millbury St., Worcester

 

Runner-up: Fitzy’s Car Wash

85 Worcester St., North Grafton

508-839-5252

 

Best Children’s Photographer: Shawna Shenette

22 West St. #21., Millbury

508-685-0885

 

Runner-up: True Life Photography

243 Stafford St.,Worcester

774-293-8165

 

Best Consignment Store: Cutie Patutie’s Consignment

1021 Central St., Leominster

978-534-6604

 

Runner-up: Children’s Orchard

18 Lyman St., Westborough

508-366-5437

 

Best Credit Union: Digital Federal Credit Union

220 Donald Lynch Boulevard., Marlborough

508-263-6700

 

Runner-up: Leominster Credit Union

137 Shrewsbury St.,Worcester

978-537-8021

50 Sunset Ln., Paxton

800-649-4646

20 Adams St., Leominster

978-537-8021

910 W Boylston St., Worcester

978-537-8021

715 Main St., Holden

978-537-8021

159 Mechanic St., Clinton

978-537-8021

7 Main St., Sterling

978-537-8021

 

Best Flower Shop: Windmill Florist and Gifts

448 Mechanic St., Fitchburg

978-342-2347

 

Runner-up: Danielson Flowers

660 Main St., Shrewsbury
508-842-8992

 

Best Haircut for Kids: Snip-its

157 Bedford St., Burlington

781- 221-9939

95 Washington Street., Canton

781- 821-1900

25 Boylston Street., Chestnut Hill

617-566-7647

1 Worcester Road., Framingham

508-370-0006

92 Derby St. Suite 133., Hingham

781-740-2306

70 Worcester Providence Tpke Suite 531., Millbury

508-865-7647

544 Turnpike St., North Andover

978-655-7120

300 Andover St., Peabody

978-532-1400

231C Highland Avenue., Seekonk

508-336-2626

 

Runner-up: D’Iorio’s

335 Plantation St., Worcester

508-756-7791

 

Best Home Heating: Peterson Oil

75 Crescent St., Worcester

508-368-1000

 

Runner-up: ckSmithSuperior

99 Crescent St., Worcester

508-753-1475

 

Best Home/Auto Insurance Company: Commerce Mapfre Insurance

11 Gore Rd., Webster

800-221-1605

 

Runner-up: Liberty Mutual

110 Tpke Rd, Ste 201., Westborough

508-755-7326

 

Best Jewelry Store: Elliott’s Jewelers

63 Whalon St., Fitchburg

978-342-9107

 

Runner-up: Pucci’s Fine Jewelry

205 W Boylston St., West Boylston

508-835-6855

 

Best Liquor Store: Wyman’s Liquors

30 Pleasant St., Leominster

978-537-5537

 

Runner-up: Austin Liquors

117 Gold Star Blvd., Worcester

508-853-8953

370 Park Ave., Worcester

508-754-0149

20 Boston Turnpike., Shrewsbury

508-755-8100

 

Best Mom’s Salon or Spa: Tu Moda

574 Pleasant St., Worcester

508-754-1513

 

Runner-up: St. Cyr Salon & Spa

235 Park Ave., Worcester

508-752-2222

 

Best Nursery/Garden Center: Sterling Greenery

44 Redemption Rock Trail., Sterling

978-422-0071

 

Runner-up: Bemis Farms Nursery

29 N Brookfield Rd., Spencer

508-885-4247

 

Best Shopping Center/Mall: The Shoppes at Blackstone Valley

70 Worcester-Providence Turnpike., Millbury

617-232-8900

 

Runner-up: Natick Mall

1245 Worcester St., Natick

508-655-4800

 

Best Store for Kids’ Clothes: The Children’s Place

385 Southbridge., Auburn

508-721-0260

580 Donald Lynch Blvd., Marlborough

508-303-0277

100 Commercial Rd., Leominster

978-466-7408

1324 Worcester St., Natick

508-647-0063

 

Runner-up: Children’s Orchard

18 Lyman., Westbrough

508-366-5437

 

Best Tire Store: Townfair Tire

320 Southbridge St., Auburn

508-832-6227

886 Memorial Drive., Chicopee

413-593-5193

875 Merriam Ave., Leominster

978-466-8801

481 Boston Post Rd E., Marlborough

91 Medway Rd., Milford

508-422-9223

1276 Worcester Rd., Natick

508-653-2233

376 Boston Tpke., Shrewsbury

508-761-4880

 

Runner-up: Pete’s Tire Barns

407 Hartford Tpke., Shrewsbury

508-754-9876, petestire.com

 

Best Wine Selection: Wyman’s Liquors

30 Pleasant St., Leominster

978-537-5537

Wyman’s Liquors

Runner-up: Julio’s Liquors

140 Turnpike Road., Westborough

508-366-1942

 

Best Women’s Boutique: French Twist Boutique

1098 Pleasant St., Worcester

774-437-9192

French Twist

Runner-up: Paisley Boutique

40 N Main St., North Grafton

508-730-8585

45 Main St., Hudson

774-641-2678

 

DINING

 

Best Bakery: Gerardo’s Italian Bakery

339 W Boylston St., West Boylston

508-835-2200

 

Runner-up: The Queen’s Cups

56 Water St., Worcester

508-459-9600

 

Best Breakfast: Lou Roc’s Diner

1074 West Boylston St., Worcester

508-852-6888

 

Runner-up: Livia’s Dish

1394 Main St., Worcester

508-926-8861

 

Best Buffet: Nancy Chang Restaurant

372 Chandler St., Worcester

508-752-8899

nancychang.com

 

Runner-up: Jasmine Restaurant

711 Southbridge St., Auburn

508-832-8868

 

Best Burger Place: The Fix Burger Bar

108 Grove St., Worcester

774-823-3327

 

Runner-up: Wahlburgers

132 Brookline Ave., Boston

617-927-6810

 

Best Date Night: The Sole Proprietor

118 Highland St., Worcester

508-798-3474

 

Runner-up: 111 Chop House

111 Shrewsbury St., Worcester

508-799-4111

 

Best Frozen Yogurt Shop: Meola’s Wayside Ice Cream

165 W Boylston St., West Boylston

508-835-9747

110 Leominster Road., Sterling

978-422-3900

1134 Main St., Holden

 

Runner-up: WooBerry

141 Highland St., Worcester

508-202-8894

 

Best Hot Dog Stand: George’s Coney Island

158 Southbridge St., Worcester

508-753-4362

 

Runner-up: Hot Dog Annie’s

244 Paxton St., Leicester

508-892-9059

 

Best Ice Cream Stand: Rota Spring Farm

117 Chace Hill Road., Sterling

978-365-9710

 

Runner-up: Ronnie’s Seafood and Ice Cream

871 Southbridge St., Auburn

508-832-9068

 

Best Kids’ Meals: O’Connor’s Restaurant

1160 W Boylston St., Worcester

508-853-0789

 

Runner-up: 110 Grill

123 Front St., Worcester

774-420-2733

 

Best Pizza Parlor: Antonio’s Pizza by the Slice

268 Chandler St., Worcester

774-530-6000

 

Runner-up: Pizza Chef

32 N Main St., Millbury

508-865-3700

 

Best Place for Family Dinner: The Boynton Restaurant

117 Highland St., Worcester

508-756-8458

 

Runner-up: Wright’s Farm

84 Inman Rd., Harrisville RI

401-769-2856

 

Best Restaurant: The Sole Proprietor

118 Highland St., Worcester

508-798-3474

 

Runner-up: Armsby Abbey

144 Main St., Worcester

508-795-1012

 

Best Restaurant for Families with Allergies: O’Connor’s Restaurant

1160 W Boylston St., Worcester

508-853-0789

 

Runner-up: 110 Grill

123 Front St., Worcester

774-420-2733

 

EDUCATION

 

Best Afterschool Program: Girls Inc of Worcester

125 Providence St., Worcester

508-755-6455

 

Runner-up: Holden Recreation Department

1420 Main St., Holden

508-829-0263

 

Best Childcare: Shrewsbury Children’s Center

138 N Quinsigamond Ave., Shrewsbury

508-755-3922

 

Runner-up: Muddy Puddles Early Learning Program

Whitinsville, MA

508-266-7046

 

Best Children’s Library: Worcester Public Library

3 Salem St., Worcester

508-799-1655

 

Runner-up: Beaman Memorial Public Library

8 Newton St., West Boylston

508-835-3711

 

Best Parent/Child Class: Worcester Art Museum

55 Salisbury St., Worcester

508-799-4406

 

Runner-up: Music Together at Pakachaog

203 Pakachoag St., Auburn

508-791-8159

 

Best Parochial School: Saint Bernard’s

45 Harvard St., Fitchburg

978-342-3212

 

Runner-up: Saint Peter-Marian

781 Grove St., Worcester

508-852-5555

 

Best Preschool: Jack & Jill Preschool

693 Main St., Oxford, 508-987-3085

 

Runner-up: Little Hearts Learning Center

155 Shrewsbury St., Holden

508-210-0273

 

Best Private School: St. Peter-Marian

781 Grove St., Worcester

508-852-5555

 

Runner-up: Saint John’s High School

378 Main St., Shrewsbury

508-842-8934

 

FAMILY FUN

 

Best Campground: Yogi Bear’s Jellystone Park

30 River Rd., Sturbridge

508-347-9570

 

Runner-up: Pine Acres Family Camping Resort

203 Bechan Rd., Oakham

508-882-9509

 

Best Fair, Festival or Special Event: The Big E

1305 Memorial Ave.,West Springfield

 

Runner-up: stART on the Street

Park Ave., Worcester

 

Best Family Indoor Attraction: EcoTarium

222 Harrington Way., Worcester

508-929-2700

 

Runner-up: Great Wolf Lodge New England

150 Great Wolf Dr., Fitchburg

978-343-9653

 

Best Family Outdoor Attraction: Davis Farmland

145 Redstone Hill Road., Sterling

978-422-6666

 

Runner-up: Old Sturbridge Village

1 Old Sturbridge Village Rd., Sturbridge

800-733-1830

 

Best Hiking Trail: Purgatory Chasm

198 Purgatory Rd., Sutton

508-234-3733

 

Runner-up: Wachusett Mountain State Reservation

345 Mountain Rd., Princeton

978-464-2987

 

Best MA Beach Destination: Salisbury Beach

1 Beach Rd., Salisbury

978-462-4481

 

Runner-up: Horseneck Beach State Reservation

5 John Reed Rd.,Westport

508-636-8816

 

Best Movie Theatre: Blackstone Valley 14 Cinema De Lux

70 Worcester-Providence Tpke., Millbury

800-315-4000

 

Runner-up: West Boylston Cinema

101 W Boylston St., West Boylston

508-835-8888

 

Best Museum: Museum of Science

1 Museum of Science Driveway., Boston

617-723-2500

 

Runner-up: Boston Children’s Museum

308 Congress St., Boston

617-426-6500

 

Best Orchard (Pick-Your-Own): Tougas Family Farm

234 Ball St., Northborough

508-393-6406

Tougas Family Farm

Runner-up: Red Apple Farm

455 Highland Ave., Phillipston

978-249-6763

 

Best Place to Picnic: Tower Hill Botanic Garden

11 French Drive., Boylston

508-869-6111

 

Runner-up: Wachusett Mountain State Reservation

345 Mountain Rd., Princeton

978-464-2987

 

Best Skating Rink: Worcester Common Oval

 

Runner-up: FMC Ice Sports

1275 VFW Pkwy., West Roxbury

 

Best Ski, Boarding, or Tubing: Wachusett Mountain

499 Mountain Rd., Princeton

978-464-2300

 

Runner-up: Ski Ward

 

Best Water Park: Great Wolf Lodge New England

150 Great Wolf Dr., Fitchburg

978-343-9653

 

Runner-up: Breezy Picnic Grounds Waterslides

520 N W Main St., Douglas

508-476-2664

 

Best Zoo: Southwick’s Zoo

2 Southwick St., Mendon

 

Runner-up: Roger Williams Park Zoo

1000 Elmwood Ave., Providence

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS

 

Best Fertility Practice: Brigham & Women’s Hospital

45 Francis St., Boston

617-732-5500

 

Runner-up: Women’s Health of Central Massachusetts

328 Shrewsbury St., Worcester

508-755-4861

 

Best Health Insurance Company: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts

446 Main St #5., Worcester

508-791-0961

 

Runner-up: Fallon Community Health Plan

10 Chestnut St., Worcester

800-333-2535

Runner-up: Tufts Health Plan

Mercantile St., Worcester

617-972-9400

 

Best Hospital: UMass

55 N Lake Ave., Worcester

508-334-1000

 

Runner-up: Saint Vincent Hospital

123 Summer St., Worcester

508-363-5000

 

Best Local Gym or Exercise Facility: YMCA of Central Massachusetts

4 Valente Drive., Westborough

508-870-1320

766 Main St., Worcester

508-755-6101

75 Shore Drive., Worcester

508-852-6694

55 Wallace Ave., Fitchburg

978-343-4847

108 Adams St., Leominster

978-401-2290

 

Runner-up: Worcester Fitness

440 Grove St., Worcester

508-852-8209

 

Best OB/GYN Practice: Women’s Health of Central Massachusetts

328 Shrewsbury St., Worcester

508-755-4861

 

Runner-up: Saint Vincent Hospital

123 Summer St.,Worcester

508-363-5000

 

Best Optometrist or Opthamologist: Auburn Westboro Eye Associates

48 Auburn St., Auburn

508-832-9392

4 Lyman St., Westborough

 

Runner-up: Eyes on Worcester

488 Pleasant St., Worcester

508-756-6832

 

Best Orthodontist: New England Kids

48 Auburn St., Auburn

508-832-6278

 

Runner-up: Witt Orthodontics

42 Auburn St., Auburn

508-721-7900

 

Best Pediatric Dentist: Doctor Tony Saito

67 West Boylston St., West Boylston

508-835-6752

Runner-up: Wachusett Pediatric Dentistry

100 Whalon St., Fitchburg

978-342-3004

 

Best Pediatrician: Child Health Associates

105 Millbury St., Auburn

508-832-9691

604 Main St., Shrewsbury

508-842-1500

 

Runner-up: Dr. Howard Zinman

299 Lincoln St., Worcester

508-856-0200

 

PARTIES

 

Best Birthday Party Entertainer: Magic World Amusements & Entertainment

149 Memorial Dr., Shrewsbury

508-842-2177

 

Runner-up: Face Escape

70 Dudley St., Fitchburg

 

Best Birthday Party Venue: Sky Zone Trampoline Park

290 Turnpike Rd., Rt. 9, Westborough

508-870-5867

 

Runner-up: Zoink’s Fun Factory

7 Pioneer Dr., North Oxford

508-987-1141

 

Best Party Rental: Magic World Amusements & Entertainments

149 Memorial Dr., Shrewsbury

508-842-2177

 

Runner-up: Toomey’s Rent-All Center

35 Park Ave., Worcester

508-791-2383

 

SPECIAL NEEDS

 

Best Advocacy Organization: United Way of Central Mass.

484 Main St., Worcester

508-757-5631

 

Runner-up: Horace Mann Educational Associates

6 Latti Farm Rd., Millbury

508-363-0290

 

Best After School Program: Boys & Girls Club of Worcester

65 Tainter St., Worcester

508-753-3377

 

Runner-up: Whitin Community Center

60 Main St., Whitinsville

508-234-8184

 

 

Best Camp: YMCA of Central Massachusetts

766 Main St., Worcester

508-755-6101

 

Runner-up: Kid Power Gymnastics

159 Worcester Rd., Charlton

508-439-9987

 

Best Museum/Attraction: Boston Children’s Museum

308 Congress St., Boston

617-426-6500

 

Runner-up: EcoTarium

222 Harrington Way., Worcester

508-929-2700

 

Best Special Needs Services: Worcester Center for Expressive Therapies

255 Park Ave., Worcester

774-243-7792

Worcester Center for Expressive Therapies

Runner-up: Camp Shriver at UMass

Boston

617-287-7250

 

Best Speech-Language Therapy: Speech & Language Specialties

364 Boston Tpke., Shrewsbury

508-757-6981

 

Runner-up: Thom Child and Family Services

251 W Central St., Natick

508-655-5222

 

Best Therapy Facility: Fairlawn Rehabilitation Hospital

189 May St., Worcester

508-791-6351

 

Runner-up: Worcester Center for Expressive Therapies

255 Park Ave., Worcester

774-243-7792

 

 

PETS

 

Best Animal Hospital: Tufts at Tech Community Veterinary Clinic

1 Skyline Dr., Worcester

508-751-7670

 

Runner-up: Riverlin Animal Hospital

287 Riverlin St., Millbury

508-865-4075

 

Best Boarding Kennel: The Barkwood Inn Pet Resort

462 Worcester Rd., Charlton

508-248-7474

 

Barkwood Pet Resort

Runner-up: Worcester Animal Rescue League

139 Holden St., Worcester

508-853-0030

 

Best Dog Groomer: Bark ‘n Bubbles

154 Riverlin St., Millbury

508-865-8155

 

Runner-up: Ellie’s Pet Barn, Holden

785 Main St., Holden

508-829-8200

elliespetbarn.com

 

Best Pet Store

Maggie’s Foods for Pets

67 W Boylston St, West Boylston

508-835-2323

maggiesfoodsforpets.com

 

Runner-up: Gibson’s Natural Pet

994 Grafton St., Worcester

508-926-8628

gibsonsnaturalpet.com

 

Best Veterinarian

Tufts at Tech Community Veterinary Clinic

1 Skyline Dr., Worcester

508-751-7670

vetmed.tufts.edu/tufts-at-tech/

 

Runner-up: Riverlin Animal Hospital

287 Riverlin St., Millbury

508-865-4075

 

Runner-up: Westside Animal Clinic

262 Mill St., Worcester

508-756-4411

 

Related Stories

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Cancel reply